My Home · 3–5 minutes

What's actually using the most electricity in your home?

Make a guess, then experiment. Switch appliances on and off, change how long they run, and watch your daily electricity use and cost respond. No sign-up needed.

Step 1 · Predict

Which of these uses the most electricity in a day?

Make a prediction first, then reveal the answer.

Step 2 · Experiment

8.2 kWh

electricity per day

$2.44

usage cost

30c per kWh

An illustrative rate. Check your own bill for the rate you pay, as it varies by state and plan.

Fridge

Gentle
24 h

1.2 kWh · $0.36

Television

Gentle
4 h

0.40 kWh · $0.12

Kettle

Heavy hitter
15 min

0.55 kWh · $0.17

Electric heater

Heavy hitter
3 h

6.0 kWh · $1.80

Air conditioner

Heavy hitter
4 h

Switched off

Washing machine

Moderate
1 h

Switched off

Dishwasher

Moderate
1 h 30 min

Switched off

Where your electricity goes

  • 🔥 Electric heaterBiggest6.0 kWh · $1.80
  • 🧊 Fridge1.2 kWh · $0.36
  • 🫖 Kettle0.55 kWh · $0.17
  • 📺 Television0.40 kWh · $0.12

Try switching a few appliances on and off, or drag the hours sliders. Something interesting shows up after a few changes.

Assumptions and limitations
  • 🧊 Fridge: Draws about 150 W while the compressor runs, but it cycles on and off, running roughly a third of the time (about 1.2 kWh a day). Check the Energy Rating label on a real fridge for its kWh per year.
  • 📺 Television: A 55-inch LED TV. Larger or older screens can use noticeably more. Illustrative typical value; real appliances vary by model, age and settings.
  • 🫖 Kettle: A standard electric kettle. Each boil takes about 5 minutes, so 15 minutes a day is roughly 3 boils.
  • 🔥 Electric heater: A portable resistive heater on a mid-to-high setting. Many have a 2.4 kW top setting.
  • ❄️ Air conditioner: A reverse-cycle split system running hard. Real use varies a lot with temperature, house size and thermostat settings.
  • 🧺 Washing machine: Average draw over a one-hour warm cycle, including the heating and spinning phases.
  • 🍽️ Dishwasher: Average draw across a typical 90-minute cycle, including water heating and drying.
  • 🚗 EV charger: A 7 kW home wall charger. A slower plug-in charger would be closer to 2 kW.

These are illustrative figures, not measurements of your home. Real appliances vary by model, age, size and settings. Costs shown are usage charges only: your bill also includes a daily supply charge, may include GST, and may have different rates at different times of day. This is general education, not personal financial advice or a prediction of your savings.

Understand the science

Want to learn more? The articles go deeper on how it all works.